Calendar of Events

SFWMPAC is home to a wide variety of performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the SFWMPAC office at 415.621.6600.

«April 2017»
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
26

Sunday, 26th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:00PM

ANNE-SOPHIE MUTTER

Green Room
RAWdance 3:00PM

DANCE PERFORMANCE

Herbst
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

PAVEL HAAS QUARTET

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 5:30PM

SCHWABACHER DEBUT RECITAL

27

Monday, 27th

28

Tuesday, 28th

29

Wednesday, 29th

30

Thursday, 30th

Herbst
Gay Men's Chorus 8:00PM

PARADISE FOUND

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

31

Friday, 31th

Green Room
United Way Bay Area 8:00AM

MAYOR'S JOB CHALLENGE

Herbst
Gay Men's Chorus 8:00PM

PARADISE FOUND

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

01

Saturday, 1th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

Herbst
Gay Men's Chorus 2:30PM

PARADISE FOUND

Gay Men's Chorus 8:00PM

PARADISE FOUND

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

02

Sunday, 2th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

DANISH NAT'L ORCHESTRA W/ DEBRA VOIGHT

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 5:30PM

SCHWABACHER DEBUT RECITAL

Herbst
SF Performances 7:00PM

WEI LUO

03

Monday, 3th

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

ALINA IBRAGIMOVA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

DANISH NAT'L ORCHESTRA W/ ARABELLA STEINBACHER

04

Tuesday, 4th

Education Studio
SF Opera 7:00PM

Overture Workshop: All Together Now

Herbst
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

RAFAL BLECHACZ

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

SYMPHONY PRIDE CONCERT

05

Wednesday, 5th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 7

06

Thursday, 6th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

Davies Hall
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

MAX RAABE & PALAST ORCHESTER

07

Friday, 7th

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

BEATRICE RANA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CHORUS CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

08

Saturday, 8th

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 11:30AM

Opera in an Hour: Family Movie Festival

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 7

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 7

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

XUEFEI YANG

09

Sunday, 9th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 7

Herbst
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

JEAN-EFFLAM BAVOUZET

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 5:30PM

SCHWABACHER DEBUT RECITAL

10

Monday, 10th

11

Tuesday, 11th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

12

Wednesday, 12th

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

CALDER QUARTET

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

13

Thursday, 13th

Green Room
Community Housing Partnership 5:30PM

A NIGHT WITH THE STARS

Herbst
Community Housing Partnership 7:00PM

A NIGHT WITH THE STARS

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 7

Atrium Theater
Alonzo King LINES Ballet 7:30PM

LET THE BODY SPEAK

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK W/ SFS

14

Friday, 14th

Herbst
Reality SF 7:00PM

GOOD FRIDAY SERVICE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK W/ SFS

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 7

15

Saturday, 15th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:00PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK W/ SFS

16

Sunday, 16th

Opera House
Reality SF 10:40AM

EASTER SERVICE

Davies Hall
City Church SF 11:00AM

EASTER SERVICE 2017

17

Monday, 17th

18

Tuesday, 18th

Herbst
AIA SF 6:00PM

DESIGN AWARDS GALA

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 7

19

Wednesday, 19th

Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 10:45AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 1:00PM

Up in the Mountains

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
SF Chronicle 7:00PM

CHRONICLE CHATS "THE FUTURE OF THE LEFT"

20

Thursday, 20th

Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 10:45AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 4:00PM

Up in the Mountains

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

21

Friday, 21th

Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 10:45AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 1:00PM

Up in the Mountains

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CONCERT

22

Saturday, 22th

Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 10:45AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 1:00PM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 2:15PM

Up in the Mountains

Herbst
Lamplighters 8:00PM

A SONG TO SING, O! THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN STORY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

23

Sunday, 23th

Education Studio
SF Opera 9:00AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 10:15AM

Up in the Mountains

Herbst
Lamplighters 2:00PM

A SONG TO SING, O! THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN STORY

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 5:00PM

ROOMFUL OF TEETH

Davies Hall
Another Planet 8:00PM

BILL MAHER

24

Monday, 24th

Herbst
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

QUATUOR DANEL

25

Tuesday, 25th

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

LEIF OVE ANDSNES & MARC-ANDRE HAMELIN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

MURRAY PERAHIA IN RECITAL

26

Wednesday, 26th

Herbst
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

JUNIE'S ESSENTIAL SURVIVAL GUIDE TO SCHOOL

Theatreworks USA 12:00PM

JUNIE'S ESSENTIAL SURVIVAL GUIDE TO SCHOOL

Green Room
8th District 10:00AM

HONOR A HERO, HIRE A VET, JOB AND RESOURCE FAIR

27

Thursday, 27th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

STEVEN ISSERLIS & CONNIE SHIH

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 8:00PM

CHAMBERWORKS

28

Friday, 28th

Herbst
SF Opera Guild 9:30AM

HOW ANDY FOUND HIS VOICE

SF Opera Guild 11:00AM

HOW ANDY FOUND HIS VOICE

SF Chamber Orch. 7:30PM

THE LIGHTER SIDE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

29

Saturday, 29th

Herbst
SF Opera Guild 10:00AM

HOW ANDY FOUND HIS VOICE

Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

MORGENSTERN TRIO

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

30

Sunday, 30th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 5:30PM

SCHWABACHER DEBUT RECITAL

01

Monday, 1th

Opera House
Presidio Dance 9:30AM

DANCING ACROSS CULTURES

Presidio Dance 11:00AM

DANCING ACROSS CULTURES

02

Tuesday, 2th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

03

Wednesday, 3th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

04

Thursday, 4th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

05

Friday, 5th

Herbst
Xian Yun 7:00PM

YEAR END DANCE RECITAL

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

06

Saturday, 6th

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 10:00AM

ARIA Festival

Education Studio
SF Opera 10:00AM

ARIA Festival

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

JAVIER PERIANES

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Date today: Wednesday July 26
Saturday April 1
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

Herbst
Gay Men's Chorus 2:30PM

PARADISE FOUND

Gay Men's Chorus 8:00PM

PARADISE FOUND

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday April 2
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

DANISH NAT'L ORCHESTRA W/ DEBRA VOIGHT

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 5:30PM

SCHWABACHER DEBUT RECITAL

Herbst
SF Performances 7:00PM

WEI LUO

Monday April 3
Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

ALINA IBRAGIMOVA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

DANISH NAT'L ORCHESTRA W/ ARABELLA STEINBACHER

Tuesday April 4
Education Studio
SF Opera 7:00PM

Overture Workshop: All Together Now

Herbst
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

RAFAL BLECHACZ

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

SYMPHONY PRIDE CONCERT

Wednesday April 5
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 7

Thursday April 6
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

Davies Hall
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

MAX RAABE & PALAST ORCHESTER

Friday April 7
Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

BEATRICE RANA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CHORUS CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

Saturday April 8
Atrium Theater
SF Opera 11:30AM

Opera in an Hour: Family Movie Festival

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 7

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 7

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

XUEFEI YANG

Sunday April 9
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 7

Herbst
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

JEAN-EFFLAM BAVOUZET

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 5:30PM

SCHWABACHER DEBUT RECITAL

Tuesday April 11
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

Wednesday April 12
Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

CALDER QUARTET

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

Thursday April 13
Green Room
Community Housing Partnership 5:30PM

A NIGHT WITH THE STARS

Herbst
Community Housing Partnership 7:00PM

A NIGHT WITH THE STARS

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 7

Atrium Theater
Alonzo King LINES Ballet 7:30PM

LET THE BODY SPEAK

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK W/ SFS

Friday April 14
Herbst
Reality SF 7:00PM

GOOD FRIDAY SERVICE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK W/ SFS

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 7

Saturday April 15
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:00PM

PROGRAM 6 - SWAN LAKE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK W/ SFS

Sunday April 16
Opera House
Reality SF 10:40AM

EASTER SERVICE

Davies Hall
City Church SF 11:00AM

EASTER SERVICE 2017

Tuesday April 18
Herbst
AIA SF 6:00PM

DESIGN AWARDS GALA

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 7

Wednesday April 19
Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 10:45AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 1:00PM

Up in the Mountains

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
SF Chronicle 7:00PM

CHRONICLE CHATS "THE FUTURE OF THE LEFT"

Thursday April 20
Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 10:45AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 4:00PM

Up in the Mountains

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Friday April 21
Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 10:45AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 1:00PM

Up in the Mountains

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CONCERT

Saturday April 22
Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 10:45AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 1:00PM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 2:15PM

Up in the Mountains

Herbst
Lamplighters 8:00PM

A SONG TO SING, O! THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN STORY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday April 23
Education Studio
SF Opera 9:00AM

Up in the Mountains

SF Opera 10:15AM

Up in the Mountains

Herbst
Lamplighters 2:00PM

A SONG TO SING, O! THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN STORY

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 5:00PM

ROOMFUL OF TEETH

Davies Hall
Another Planet 8:00PM

BILL MAHER

Monday April 24
Herbst
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

QUATUOR DANEL

Tuesday April 25
Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

LEIF OVE ANDSNES & MARC-ANDRE HAMELIN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

MURRAY PERAHIA IN RECITAL

Wednesday April 26
Herbst
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

JUNIE'S ESSENTIAL SURVIVAL GUIDE TO SCHOOL

Theatreworks USA 12:00PM

JUNIE'S ESSENTIAL SURVIVAL GUIDE TO SCHOOL

Green Room
8th District 10:00AM

HONOR A HERO, HIRE A VET, JOB AND RESOURCE FAIR

Thursday April 27
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

STEVEN ISSERLIS & CONNIE SHIH

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 8:00PM

CHAMBERWORKS

Friday April 28
Herbst
SF Opera Guild 9:30AM

HOW ANDY FOUND HIS VOICE

SF Opera Guild 11:00AM

HOW ANDY FOUND HIS VOICE

SF Chamber Orch. 7:30PM

THE LIGHTER SIDE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

Saturday April 29
Herbst
SF Opera Guild 10:00AM

HOW ANDY FOUND HIS VOICE

Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

MORGENSTERN TRIO

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday April 30
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 8 - CINDERELLA

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 5:30PM

SCHWABACHER DEBUT RECITAL