Calendar of Events

SFWMPAC is home to a wide variety of performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the SFWMPAC office at 415.621.6600.

«October 2017»
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
01

Sunday, 1th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

LA TRAVIATA

Atrium Theater
AA Shakes 3:00PM

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Herbst
SF Performances 7:00PM

ISABEL LEONARD

02

Monday, 2th

03

Tuesday, 3th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:00PM

OKTOBERFEST CELEBRATION

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Education Studio
Intersection 7:30PM

ABRAHAM IN FLAMES

Herbst
Another Planet 8:00PM

VANCE JOY

04

Wednesday, 4th

Education Studio
Intersection 1:00PM

ABRAHAM IN FLAMES

Intersection 7:30PM

ABRAHAM IN FLAMES

Davies Hall
Live Nation 7:00PM

JOHN MULANEY: KID GORGEOUS

Live Nation 10:00PM

JOHN MULANEY: KID GORGEOUS

05

Thursday, 5th

Green Room
La Casa de las Madres 6:00PM

GALA FUNDRAISER

Davies Hall
Live Nation 7:00PM

JOHN MULANEY: KID GORGEOUS

06

Friday, 6th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Herbst
Philharmonia Baroque 8:00PM

THE JUDAS PASSION

07

Saturday, 7th

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

KRONOS QUARTET, YOUTH SPEAKS & THE LIVING EARTH SHOW

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

08

Sunday, 8th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GEORGE LI

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

LA TRAVIATA

09

Monday, 9th

10

Tuesday, 10th

Herbst
Glasgow 3 LLC 9:00AM

TEDx SAN FRANCISCO

11

Wednesday, 11th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Herbst
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

TAKE ME TO THE RIVER

12

Thursday, 12th

Atrium Theater
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company 8:00PM

SKIES CALLING SKIES FALLING

13

Friday, 13th

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

JACK QUARTET & JOSHUA ROMAN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Atrium Theater
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company 8:00PM

SKIES CALLING SKIES FALLING

14

Saturday, 14th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Atrium Theater
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company 8:00PM

SKIES CALLING SKIES FALLING

15

Sunday, 15th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
Lamplighters 4:00PM

ANNUAL CHAMPAGNE GALA

16

Monday, 16th

Herbst
CPK Media 7:30PM

CHRISTOPHER KIMBALL'S MILK STREET LIVE!

17

Tuesday, 17th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Herbst
Earth Island Institute 7:30PM

BROWER YOUTH AWARDS

18

Wednesday, 18th

Herbst
OMNI Concerts 7:30PM

YAMANDU COSTA

19

Thursday, 19th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
ExtraordinaryTalent Productions NOLA LLC 8:00PM

BROADWAY@ THE HERBST: JESSIE MUELLER

20

Friday, 20th

Education Studio
SF Opera 7:00PM

Drinks & Drama

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

JASON VIEAUX & JULIEN LABRO

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

21

Saturday, 21th

Atrium Theater
SFCMP 7:30PM

CONCERT

Herbst
Another Planet 8:00PM

UP & VANISHED LIVE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

22

Sunday, 22th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 3:00PM

ORGAN RECITAL

Herbst
EXEM Ent. 7:00PM

COMEDY CLUB

23

Monday, 23th

24

Tuesday, 24th

25

Wednesday, 25th

Herbst
SF Girls Chorus 8:00PM

PHILIP GLASS AND THE CLASS OF '37

26

Thursday, 26th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

DAWN UPSHAW, GILBERT KALISH & SO PERCUSSION

27

Friday, 27th

Herbst
SF Chamber Orch. 7:30PM

STRINGS ATTACHED!

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

28

Saturday, 28th

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 9:00AM

GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST SYMPOSIUM

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

RHIANNON GIDDENS

29

Sunday, 29th

Education Studio
SF Opera 10:00AM

First Act: The Magic Flute Adventure

SF Opera 11:30AM

First Act: The Magic Flute Adventure

SF Opera 2:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon

SF Opera 4:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:00PM

HALLOWEEN WITH YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, FEATURING ANDERSON & ROE

30

Monday, 30th

Herbst
Theatre Bay Area 7:00PM

TBA AWARDS CELEBRATION

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV

31

Tuesday, 31th

01

Wednesday, 1th

Green Room
Transform 5:30PM

FUNDRAISING RECEPTION

Atrium Theater
SF Opera Guild 6:30PM

INSIGHT PANEL DISCUSSION: MANON

Herbst
Live Nation 8:00PM

BILLY CORGAN

02

Thursday, 2th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Atrium Theater
AngelHack 7:00PM

GLOBAL DEMO DAY 2017

Herbst
Live Nation 8:00PM

BILLY CORGAN

03

Friday, 3th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

04

Saturday, 4th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

MANON

Herbst
Another Planet 8:00PM

DANIEL JOHNSTON

Green Room
Christopher Kuo 8:00PM

BENEFIT CONCERT

Date today: Wednesday November 22
Sunday October 1
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

LA TRAVIATA

Atrium Theater
AA Shakes 3:00PM

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Herbst
SF Performances 7:00PM

ISABEL LEONARD

Tuesday October 3
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:00PM

OKTOBERFEST CELEBRATION

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Education Studio
Intersection 7:30PM

ABRAHAM IN FLAMES

Herbst
Another Planet 8:00PM

VANCE JOY

Wednesday October 4
Education Studio
Intersection 1:00PM

ABRAHAM IN FLAMES

Intersection 7:30PM

ABRAHAM IN FLAMES

Davies Hall
Live Nation 7:00PM

JOHN MULANEY: KID GORGEOUS

Live Nation 10:00PM

JOHN MULANEY: KID GORGEOUS

Thursday October 5
Green Room
La Casa de las Madres 6:00PM

GALA FUNDRAISER

Davies Hall
Live Nation 7:00PM

JOHN MULANEY: KID GORGEOUS

Friday October 6
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Herbst
Philharmonia Baroque 8:00PM

THE JUDAS PASSION

Saturday October 7
Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

KRONOS QUARTET, YOUTH SPEAKS & THE LIVING EARTH SHOW

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday October 8
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GEORGE LI

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

LA TRAVIATA

Tuesday October 10
Herbst
Glasgow 3 LLC 9:00AM

TEDx SAN FRANCISCO

Wednesday October 11
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Herbst
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

TAKE ME TO THE RIVER

Thursday October 12
Atrium Theater
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company 8:00PM

SKIES CALLING SKIES FALLING

Friday October 13
Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

JACK QUARTET & JOSHUA ROMAN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Atrium Theater
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company 8:00PM

SKIES CALLING SKIES FALLING

Saturday October 14
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Atrium Theater
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company 8:00PM

SKIES CALLING SKIES FALLING

Sunday October 15
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
Lamplighters 4:00PM

ANNUAL CHAMPAGNE GALA

Monday October 16
Herbst
CPK Media 7:30PM

CHRISTOPHER KIMBALL'S MILK STREET LIVE!

Tuesday October 17
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Herbst
Earth Island Institute 7:30PM

BROWER YOUTH AWARDS

Wednesday October 18
Herbst
OMNI Concerts 7:30PM

YAMANDU COSTA

Thursday October 19
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
ExtraordinaryTalent Productions NOLA LLC 8:00PM

BROADWAY@ THE HERBST: JESSIE MUELLER

Friday October 20
Education Studio
SF Opera 7:00PM

Drinks & Drama

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

JASON VIEAUX & JULIEN LABRO

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday October 21
Atrium Theater
SFCMP 7:30PM

CONCERT

Herbst
Another Planet 8:00PM

UP & VANISHED LIVE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday October 22
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 3:00PM

ORGAN RECITAL

Herbst
EXEM Ent. 7:00PM

COMEDY CLUB

Wednesday October 25
Herbst
SF Girls Chorus 8:00PM

PHILIP GLASS AND THE CLASS OF '37

Thursday October 26
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

DAWN UPSHAW, GILBERT KALISH & SO PERCUSSION

Friday October 27
Herbst
SF Chamber Orch. 7:30PM

STRINGS ATTACHED!

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday October 28
Atrium Theater
SF Opera 9:00AM

GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST SYMPOSIUM

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

RHIANNON GIDDENS

Sunday October 29
Education Studio
SF Opera 10:00AM

First Act: The Magic Flute Adventure

SF Opera 11:30AM

First Act: The Magic Flute Adventure

SF Opera 2:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon

SF Opera 4:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:00PM

HALLOWEEN WITH YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, FEATURING ANDERSON & ROE

Monday October 30
Herbst
Theatre Bay Area 7:00PM

TBA AWARDS CELEBRATION

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV